Adaptive Australian Records | Concept2

Adaptive Australian Records

In accordance with Concept2 record requirements, all of the 1000 metre records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides. Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.

Concept2 recognises adaptive Australian records for the following adaptive classifications:

  • PR1 (Arms and Shoulders)
  • PR2 (Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 Overall (Leg, Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 (PD) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Physical Disability)
  • PR3 (AK) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Above the Knee Amputee)
  • PR3 (VI) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Visual Impairment)
  • PR3 (ID) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Intellectual Disability)
  • PR3 (SA) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Single Arm)
  • FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation)
  • FES (AR) (Functional Electrical Stimulation with Assisted Return)

For more details on each classification, please refer to the Adaptive Classifications page.

42,195 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR1 40-49 Erik Horrie NSW 3:13:16.4 2020
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home QLD 4:32:57.9 2020
1 Minute
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR1 40-49 Erik Horrie NSW 2020
PR2 50-59 Stephen French QLD 2021
PR2 17-18 Brodie O'Reilly QLD 2021
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Michael Taylor 2021
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home QLD 2020
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Vaughn William QLD 2021
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 50-59 Janet Etchells QLD 2021
PR3 (VI) 19-29 Rebecca Markwell QLD 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Lauren Webber 2021
6000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR1 40-49 Erik Horrie NSW 24:19.0 2020
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Michael Taylor 21:57.5 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Mac Russell QLD 24:33.8 2020
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 25:38.9 2021
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 27:44.6 2019
1000 Meters
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR1 30-39 Rosemary Little NSW 5:47.9 2021
PR3 (Overall) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 4:11.4 2021
PR3 (VI) 50-59 Janet Etchells QLD 4:53.1 2021
PR3 (VI) 60-69 Lindy Hou ACT 4:18.6 2021
PR3 (PD) 50-59 Kaye Strange NT 5:04.9 2021
PR3 (PD) 19-29 Anu Francis SA 3:54.0 2021
PR3 (PD) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 4:11.4 2021
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR2 17-18 Brodie O'Reilly QLD 4:34.5 2021
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home QLD 5:12.5 2021
PR3 (ID) 30-39 David Dean QLD 4:19.2 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Mac Russell QLD 3:29.6 2021
PR3 (PD) 30-39 Gary Wilson ACT 3:40.5 2021
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 3:52.4 2021
PR3 (PD) 40-49 Andrew Tebbit NSW 3:34.7 2021
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 3:56.3 2018
2000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR2 17-18 Brodie O'Reilly QLD 9:49.8 2021
PR2 55-59 Stephen French QLD 8:34.5 2021
PR2 30-39 Simon Albury SA 8:34.5 2021
PR3 (Overall) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 8:03.5 2021
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Steven Wheatley NSW 8:21.8 2022
PR3 (VI) 95-99 Vincent Home QLD 10:49.7 2021
PR3 (ID) 40-49 Brent Alford VIC 8:33.8 2021
PR3 (ID) 30-39 Carl Purves QLD 10:20.2 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Mac Russell QLD 7:00.3 2021
PR3 (PD) 40-49 Andrew Tebbit NSW 7:31.8 2021
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 8:03.5 2021
PR3 (PD) 30-39 Stuart John ACT 7:54.3 2021
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 8:50.4 2020
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR2 30-39 Kathryn Ross ACT 8:02.5 2021
PR3 (Overall) 12 and Under Kayley Mitchell QLD 9:18.9 2020
PR3 (Overall) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 8:41.3 2021
PR3 (VI) 50-59 Janet Etchells QLD 9:54.9 2021
PR3 (VI) 60-69 Lindy Hou ACT 8:54.6 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Bronte Marshall NSW 8:29.6 2021
PR3 (PD) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 8:41.3 2021
PR3 (PD) 19-29 Anu Francis SA 8:05.6 2021
500 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR2 50-59 Stephen French QLD 1:49.9 2021
PR2 17-18 Brodie O'Reilly QLD 2:13.5 2021
PR2 30-39 Simon Albury SA 1:46.7 2021
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Steven Wheatley NSW 1:50.5 2022
PR3 (VI) 95-99 Vince Home QLD 2:19.7 2020
PR3 (ID) 30-39 Carl Purves QLD 2:20.4 2021
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Mac Russell QLD 1:38.8 2021
PR3 (ID) 17-18 Lachlan Underwood QLD 3:14.4 2021
PR3 (ID) 40-49 Brent Alford VIC 1:53.8 2021
PR3 (PD) 30-39 Stuart John ACT 1:42.3 2021
PR3 (PD) 40-49 Andrew Tebbit NSW 1:37.3 2021
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 1:47.1 2020
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 12 and Under Kayley Mitchell QLD 1:58.7 2020
PR3 (Overall) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 1:59.5 2021
PR3 (VI) 50-59 Simone Cottom NSW 2:15.2 2021
PR3 (VI) 60-69 Lindy Hou ACT 2:01.5 2021
PR3 (PD) 50-59 Kaye Strange NT 2:25.6 2021
PR3 (PD) 19-29 Anu Francis SA 1:49.0 2021
PR3 (PD) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell QLD 1:59.5 2021
100 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR2 50-59 Stephen French QLD 0:18.8 2021
PR2 17-18 Brodie O'Reilly QLD 0:23.4 2021
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Michael Taylor 0:17.2 2021
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home QLD 0:25.6 2020
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 0:18.9 2019
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 19-29 Rebecca Markwell QLD 0:24.7 2021
PR3 (VI) 50-59 Janet Etchells QLD 0:27.0 2021
PR3 (PD) 19-29 Tahli Hind NSW 0:24.5 2020
4 Minutes
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (Overall) 12 and Under Kayley Mitchell QLD 2020
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home 2017
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 2021
10,000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vince Home QLD 56:58.7 2017
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 44:17.0 2021
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 47:51.9 2019
21,097 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 80-89 Vince Home QLD 2:04:23.8 2014
PR3 (VI) 90-99 Vincent Home QLD 1:47:21.0 2016
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell WA 1:48:09.0 2022
5000 Meters
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (VI) 30-39 Michael Taylor 18:18.3 2021
PR3 (PD) 40-49 Stuart John ACT 22:00.4 2021
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 21:09.2 2020
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 22:58.3 2019
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) 13-14 Kayley Mitchell 26:53.0 2021
30 Minutes
Female
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (ID) 19-29 Lauren Webber 2021
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) 60-69 James Johnson NSW 2020
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 2019
60 Minutes
Male
Classification Age Category Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (SA) 50-59 Richard Wassell 2021