Australian 2,000m Records

In accordance with Concept2 record requirements, all of the 2000 meter records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides.

Female
Age Weight Name City/State Time Season
12 and Under Alys Bockman SA 7:52.3 2015
13-14 Georgia Powell QLD 7:39.7 2017
15-16 Georgia Powell QLD 7:16.0 2019
17-18 Lwt Josephine Theile QLD 7:26.3 2015
17-18 HWT Sarah Hubbard SA 6:33.0 2015
19-29 LWT Sally Newmarch SA 7:01.8 2015
19-29 HWT Amber Bradley WA 6:37.1 2015
30-39 LWT Kate Durrant VIC 7:06.9 2015
30-39 Hwt Jane Robinson ACT 6:42.9 2000
40-49 LWT Robyn Huttenmeister QLD 7:29.1 2015
40-49 Hwt Janette Lowe VIC 7:19.7 2019
50-54 LWT Tessa Brockwell WA 7:28.1 2015
50-54 Hwt Kerry Knowler ACT 7:31.1 2019
55-59 Lwt Lindy Hou ACT 8:10.5 2016
55-59 HWT Sally Galbraith SA 7:54.1 2015
60-64 Lwt Shelley Cornish NSW 8:20.5 2019
60-64 Hwt Janice Woods NSW 8:36.1 2017
65-69 LWT Anne Cresswell VIC 8:04.9 2015
65-69 HWT Anne Cresswell VIC 8:09.5 2015
70-74 LWT Anne Cresswell VIC 8:17.9 2015
70-74 HWT Anne Cresswell VIC 8:14.9 2015
75-79 Lwt Anne Cresswell VIC 8:42.9 2015
75-79 HWT Emily Cornwell VIC 8:36.5 2015
80-84 Lwt Anne Cresswell VIC 9:07.4 2019
80-84 Hwt Anne Cresswell VIC 9:17.9 2019
85-89 Hwt Tibby Kemp QLD 10:19.9 2019
Male
Age Weight Name City/State Time Season
12 and Under Blake Gillian NSW 8:16.5 2018
13-14 Adam Holland SA 6:44.3 2019
15-16 Hamish Henriques WA 6:17.4 2018
17-18 LWT Will Lockwood VIC 6:19.8 2015
17-18 Hwt Tom Laurich NSW 5:53.4 2000
19-29 LWT Michael McBryde ACT 6:11.5 2015
19-29 Hwt Joshua Dunkley-Smith VIC 5:35.8 2018
30-39 LWT Rob Mitchell TAS 6:14.6 2015
30-39 Hwt Sam Loch SA 5:49.4 2015
40-49 LWT Duncan Patterson VIC 6:29.4 2015
40-49 HWT Carl Quitzau 6:11.5 2015
50-54 LWT John Harvey WA 6:36.2 2015
50-54 Hwt John Langford NSW 6:19.8 2019
55-59 LWT John Harvey WA 6:45.2 2015
55-59 HWT Phil Hoare ACT 6:33.7 2015
60-64 LWT Lyle Parker QLD 6:46.6 2015
60-64 Hwt Ian Luxford 6:41.1 2016
65-69 LWT Terry Dargan NSW 7:11.0 2015
65-69 Hwt Ian Luxford QLD 6:44.5 2019
70-74 Lwt Terry Dargan NSW 7:16.3 2016
70-74 HWT Paul Guest VIC 6:56.2 2015
75-79 LWT Noel Everson NSW 8:02.2 2015
75-79 Hwt Paul Guest VIC 7:13.2 2015
80-84 Lwt Philip Price QLD 8:19.2 2015
80-84 Hwt James Penfold SA 8:49.1 2019
85-89 Lwt Ken Stephens SA 11:09.2 2019
85-89 Hwt Gordon O'Neill QLD 9:21.6 2016
90-94 Hwt Vincent Home QLD 9:12.9 2017